ADUs & Casitas › Guides › Target areas
Target areas

Where a new casita clears its cost: the target areas

A new casita builds for about $265 to $280 per finished square foot. Wherever homes resell for more than that per foot, the unit is created below its market value. This page ranks 40 Phoenix neighborhoods, Valley cities and towns by Redfin's median sale price per square foot against that cost, and sorts them into four tiers. The thresholds are arithmetic, not opinion, and they move when costs or prices do.

How the tiers are set

TierResale $/sq ftWhy
Clears even at a discounted appraisal$374 and up$280 build cost ÷ 75% appraiser credit. The unit clears even when ADU space is discounted.
Clears at full credit$280 to $373Above the top of the build range; clears at full credit.
At the line$265 to $279Inside the build range.
Conversion territoryBelow $265Below the build range. Conversions at $120/sq ft still clear from $160/sq ft up.

The margin column in each table is the value added minus the cost for one square foot of new casita, at the typical build cost of $272: first at a 75% credit, then at full credit. Multiply by your unit's square footage. Fees, financing and site conditions are not included; the math page covers those.

Clears even at a discounted appraisal (10 areas)

Resale is at least $374 per square foot, so a new casita beats the top of the build range even if the appraiser credits only 75% of the main-house rate. These are the areas where the resale case alone carries the project.

AreaTypeResale $/sq ftMargin/sq ft at 75%At 100%
Paradise Valley (town) · state law does not apply
Guest houses are a long tradition here; the town has its own rules.
Town $904 +$406 +$632
Arcadia Phoenix $578 +$162 +$306
Downtown Phoenix
Mostly condos and townhomes; few single-family lots.
Phoenix $506 +$108 +$234
Biltmore Phoenix $492 +$97 +$220
Scottsdale City $419 +$42 +$147
Camelback East Phoenix $415 +$39 +$143
North Central Phoenix
July 2026 reading on a small number of sales; list price per foot was $387.
Phoenix $412 +$37 +$140
Cave Creek · state law does not apply Town $399 +$27 +$127
Coronado
Coronado Historic District reads $430.
Phoenix $385 +$17 +$113
Melrose (Paradise) Phoenix $376 +$10 +$104

Clears at full credit (10 areas)

Resale is at least $280 per square foot, above the top of the build range. A new casita adds more than it costs when the appraiser credits the space at the full rate; at a 75% credit it falls short, and rent or the casita-home premium has to make up the difference.

AreaTypeResale $/sq ftMargin/sq ft at 75%At 100%
Fountain Hills · state law does not apply Town $362 +$0 +$90
Moon Valley
November 2025 reading.
Phoenix $360 −$2 +$88
Paradise Valley Village Phoenix $340 −$17 +$68
Desert View
November 2025 reading.
Phoenix $328 −$26 +$56
Encanto Phoenix $327 −$27 +$55
Central Phoenix Phoenix $301 −$46 +$29
Chandler City $292 −$53 +$20
Tempe City $289 −$55 +$17
Phoenix (citywide)
Midpoint of 2026 readings of $275 to $294; see the neighborhood rows.
City $285 −$58 +$13
Ahwatukee Foothills Phoenix $283 −$60 +$11

At the line (5 areas)

Resale sits inside the $265 to $280 build range. New construction is a coin flip on resale alone; a conversion, or a lot in the pricier part of the area, decides it.

AreaTypeResale $/sq ftMargin/sq ft at 75%At 100%
Queen Creek · state law does not apply
Below the 75,000 threshold at the 2024 count; check current town rules.
Town $277 −$64 +$5
Sunnyslope Phoenix $276 −$65 +$4
Gilbert City $276 −$65 +$4
North Gateway (Norterra)
Impact fees apply in this growth area.
Phoenix $269 −$70 −$3
Deer Valley
Impact fees apply in this growth area.
Phoenix $265 −$73 −$7

Conversion territory (15 areas)

Resale is below the build cost of new construction. A garage conversion at about $120 per square foot still clears easily (it needs only $160 per foot at a 75% credit). A new casita here is a rental or family decision first, and a resale decision second.

AreaTypeResale $/sq ftMargin/sq ft at 75%At 100%
Mesa City $257 −$79 −$15
Peoria City $254 −$81 −$18
Litchfield Park · state law does not apply Town $252 −$83 −$20
Willo
Small historic district; the reading swings with a handful of sales and is down 22% on the year.
Phoenix $251 −$84 −$21
Alhambra Phoenix $246 −$87 −$26
Laveen
Impact fees apply in this growth area.
Phoenix $238 −$93 −$34
Glendale City $238 −$93 −$34
Garfield
Down 31% on the year on few sales; treat as noisy.
Phoenix $236 −$95 −$36
South Mountain Phoenix $233 −$97 −$39
Surprise City $230 −$99 −$42
Goodyear City $226 −$102 −$46
Buckeye City $224 −$104 −$48
Maryvale
November 2025 reading. Both of our completed casita projects are here.
Phoenix $221 −$106 −$51
Estrella
Impact fees apply in this growth area.
Phoenix $214 −$111 −$58
Avondale City $194 −$126 −$78

About Maryvale, where we have renovated and sold

Maryvale's median of $221 per square foot puts it in conversion territory on paper. Our own sale there says the paper understates it: 3802 N 48th Dr, a 1956 home with a converted-garage studio, sold in July 2025 for $399,000 on the 1,289 square feet the appraiser counted, which is $310 per counted foot, 40% above the neighborhood median and above the cost to build new. One sale is not a statistic, but it is the pattern we would expect: a complete, permitted unit moves a West Phoenix home out of the neighborhood's price band. In Maryvale and the areas like it, the conversion is the sure thing and the new build is the upside case. The case study has the record.

How to read your own address

  1. Find your area above, or look up your neighborhood's median sale price per square foot on Redfin; the city median hides a wide spread.
  2. If it is above $280, a new casita is created below market value. If it is above $374, that holds even with a cautious appraiser.
  3. If it is below $265, start with the garage if you have one. Then run the rental math; rent carries a new unit in every area on this page.
  4. Whatever the tier, the lot decides: setbacks, utilities, sewer depth and easements. That is the property review.
Price per square foot is Redfin's median sale price per square foot for each area as of October 6, 2026 (older readings are noted). Medians shift monthly, and a handful of sales can move a small neighborhood's number; the tier of an area at the line can change with the next reading. Build costs are per finished square foot and are not a quote. The 2024 state law covers cities over 75,000 residents; the five towns listed set their own ADU rules. See Redfin and the city-by-city page.
Request a property review

Find out what your property can hold.

Send the address and your goal. Anthony Alexander Lopez or Juan M Lopez Solano will review zoning, setbacks and utilities and reach out within one business day. No obligation, and no city approval implied: it is our professional read of your lot.

Prefer to talk? (602) 386-6623 · See completed projects